Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Crocosmia, Montbretia
Scientific Name: Crocosmia crocosmiiflora (Lemoine ex E. Morren) N. E. Br.
Synonym: Tritonia crocosmiiflora
Family: Iridaceae
Crocosmia, Montbretia (Crocosmia  crocosmiiflora)
Crocosmia 'Lucifer' in the New York Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-24, 26, 28-39
USDA: 6-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Southern Africa

Growth Habits: Leaves to 3 feet long (90 cm), flower stalks to 4 feet (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Corms, seeds


Cultural Practices:
Plant corms in fall, 3 inches deep (7 cm), 4 inches apart (10 cm). They will bloom in late spring with good cut flowers. If they like where they are planted they will need to be divided every couple of years.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow or orange flowers, up to 2 inches wide (5 cm), up to 2 inches wide (5 cm).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Iridaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.