Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Peacock Flower, Abyssinian gladiolus
Scientific Name: Acidanthera bicolor Hochst.
Synonym: Gladiolus callianthus
Family: Iridaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24
USDA: 7-8 with mulch, 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Lift the bulbs in the fall and keep them in a relatively warm place - 55-68 F (13-20C), not too dry

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Ethiopia

Growth Habits: Erect bulb perennial, 2 to 3 feet tall (60-90 cm); flat round brown corms, similar to Gladiolus, although thicker; sword shaped leaves, up to 3 feet long (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water when plant is growing, less when the plant starts blooming, needs good drainage

Propagation: Cormlets, seeds


Cultural Practices:
Plant 3 to 5 inches deep (8-12 cm), 5 to 8 inches apart (12-20 cm) in the spring.

Blooming Habits:
Fragrant, white flowers with burgundy centers, in groups of 3 to 6 flowers, each 3 inches in diameter (7.5 cm), in mid-summer, good as cut flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Iridaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.