Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Garden Hydrangea, Big Leaf Hydrangea, Hortensia
Scientific Name: Hydrangea macrophylla (Thunb.) Ser.
Synonym: Hydrangea hortensia, Hydrangea opuloides, Hydrangea otaksa
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Garden Hydrangea, Big Leaf Hydrangea, Hortensia (Hydrangea  macrophylla)
Hydrangea 'Sister Therese'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-9,14-24,26,28-33,39
USDA: 6-10

Heat Tolerance: Does fine in Phoenix, if the ground is kept acid, and if it is protected from afternoon sun

Sun Exposure: Part sun

Origin: Japan

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub, the wild species can reach 10 feet (3 m), most hybrids reach 3 feet (90 cm); opposite, dark green, oval leaves, up to 8 inches long (20 cm)

Watering Needs: The soil should be constantly moist and well drained.

Propagation: Cuttings


Most cultivated Hydrangeas are hybrid between Hydrangea macrophylla and Hydrangea aspera. The cultivar 'Variegata' has variegated leaves.

Garden Hydrangea, Big Leaf Hydrangea, Hortensia (Hydrangea  macrophylla)

Garden Hydrangea, Big Leaf Hydrangea, Hortensia (Hydrangea  macrophylla)

Cultural Practices:
Needs acid soil, away from bright sunlight. Check for bugs and diseases regularly.

Blooming Habits:
Blue, mauve, red, or pink flowers. Some other colors are becoming available. The large flowers in the flowerhead are sterile, while the tiny intermixed flowers are fertile. The varieties with pink or blue flowers have the color of the flower depending on the acidity in the soil: blue for very acidic, pink for neutral soil.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Hydrangeaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.