Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Hanging Heliconia, Lobster Claw
Scientific Name: Heliconia rostrata Ruiz & Pav.
Synonym: Bihai rostrata, Heliconia poeppigiana
Family: Heliconiaceae
Hanging Heliconia, Lobster Claw (Heliconia  rostrata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, grow in container, or try it in a protected area of the garden

Heat Tolerance: Provide some afternoon shade

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Columbia to Peru

Growth Habits: Clump forming perennials up to 10 feet tall (3 m)

Watering Needs: Moist, well drained soil.

Propagation: Clump division, or rhizome


Heliconia rostrata has a pendent inflorescence, the bracts are red with greenish yellow edges. It is a very popular species, and one of the more common in cultivation.

Cultural Practices:
Except for the fact that they are much more tropical, Heliconias behave much like cannas. They are heavy feeders, feed regularly with palm fertilizer. Spent flower canes should be cut to the ground. Every few years when the growth slows down, dug the clump out, and divide it. It is then a good time to amend the soil before replanting.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Heliconiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.