Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

Search this site!


powered by FreeFind

Seasonal Links:

Aralia Ivy, Fat Headed Lizzy, Tree Ivy
Scientific Name: Fatshedera lizei (Hort. ex Cochet) Guillaumin
Synonym: Aralia Lizei
Family: Hederaceae
Aralia Ivy, Fat Headed Lizzy, Tree Ivy (Fatshedera  lizei) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-10, 12-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15 F (-10C), new growth damaged or killed below 25 F (-4C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: Hybrid

Growth Habits: Evergreen vine or shrub, 4-6 feet tall (1.2-1.8 m)

Watering Needs: Keep the soil evenly moist

Propagation: Stem tip or leaf bud cuttings.


This plant is a result of a cross between two plants of different genera: Fatsia japonica and Hedera helix.

Cultural Practices:
Pinch frequently to give it the shape you want.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Hederaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.