Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Xiphidium caeruleum
Scientific Name: Xiphidium caeruleum Aubl.
Synonym: Xiphidium coeruleum, Xiphidium album
Family: Haemodoraceae
Xiphidium  caeruleum Frost Tolerance: Very tender, should be probably be kept inside in December and January

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: Southern Mexico to South America

Growth Habits: Perennial to 2 feet tall, 3 feet in diameter (60 by 90 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular to abundant water

Propagation:


This Xiphidium has white flowers followed by orange fruits.
The genus name "Xiphidium" means "Gladiolus-like". The species name "caeruleum" comes from the Latine for "blue".

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Haemodoraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.