Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Escallonia exoniensis
Scientific Name: Escallonia exoniensis Link & Otto
Synonym: Escallonia fradesii
Family: Grossulariaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-9,14-17,20-24
USDA: 8b-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Hybrids of Escallonia rosea and Escallonia rubra

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or small tree, 5 to 10 feet tall (1.5-3 m) or more, less by trimming; dark green, glossy leaves, up to one inch long (2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, in fertile, well drained soil

Propagation: Cuttings in summer


Selections:

  • 'Balfour': 10 feet tall (3 m), 6 feet spread (1.8 m), pinkish white flowers.
  • 'Frades', 'Escallonia fradesii', 'Pink Princess Escallonia': mound shaped 5 to 6 feet tall (1.5-1.8 m) with arching branches. Pink flowers.
Dead head seed heads after they finish blooming. Trim after the blossoms are finished if ever needed. Shearing is possible if you don't care about the flowers.

Blooming Habits:
Globes of fragrant pink to pinkish white flowers opening from pink buds, in summer and intermittently other times in the year.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Grossulariaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.