Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sarcocaulon vanderietiae
Scientific Name: Sarcocaulon vanderietiae L. Bolus
Synonym: Monsonia vanderietiae
Family: Geraniaceae
Sarcocaulon  vanderietiae
Sarcocaulon vanderietiae at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 50F (10C) in winter

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Part sun

Origin: South Africa (Cape Province)

Growth Habits: Deciduous succulent shrublet, up to 12 inches tall (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Water only when growing, from early spring to fall

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings


Sarcocaulon  vanderietiae

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Geraniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.