Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Baby Swiss Geranium, Cranesbill
Scientific Name: Erodium reichardii DC.
Synonym: Erodium reichardi, Erodium chamaedryoides
Family: Geraniaceae
Baby Swiss Geranium, Cranesbill (Erodium  reichardii)
Erodium chamaedryoides 'Roseum'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-9, 14-24
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C)

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in hot areas

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Majorca, Corsica

Growth Habits: Mound-forming perennial ground cover, spreads slowly to 1 foot in diameter (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, doesn't mind being wet in winter if the drainage is good

Propagation: Division, seeds, cuttings in summer


Named after Johann Jakob Reichard (1743-1782).

Erodium reichardii in Curtis Botanical Magazine

Blooming Habits:
Light pink flowers with darker veins, late spring to summer, 1 to 2 inches in diameter (2.5-5 cm). There is a cultivar with double flowers (flore pleno).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Geraniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.