Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Red-stemmed Filaree
Scientific Name: Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hr.
Synonym: Erodium danicum
Family: Geraniaceae
Red-stemmed Filaree (Erodium  cicutarium)
Erodium cicutarium in March in the desert around Phoenix, AZ
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-9, 14-24
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C)

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in hot areas

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Possibly the mediterranean region, an invasive species, it has naturalized all around the world

Growth Habits: Mound-forming perennial, stems up to 20 inches long (50 cm), leaves 1.2 to 4 inches long (3-10 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Weed, propagates generally from seeds.


The species epithet "cicutarium" comes from the latine name for Poison Hemlock (Cicuta maculata), because of the resemblance of their leaves.

Red-stemmed Filaree (Erodium cicutarium), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:
Light pink flowers in the spring and the again in the fall.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Geraniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.