Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lisianthus, Tulip Gentian, Texas Bluebell
Scientific Name: Eustoma grandiflorum (L.) Cass.
Synonym: Lisianthus russelianus
Family: Gentianaceae
Lisianthus, Tulip Gentian, Texas Bluebell (Eustoma  grandiflorum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-8 as annual, 9-10 perennial

Heat Tolerance: Good in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Wild species from western USA, garden varieties selectioned in Japan

Growth Habits: Biennial or half hardy annual, 12 inches tall (30 cm) or more, 12 inches in spread (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular to occasional water, need good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds


The large 2 to 3-inch flowers (5-7 cm) of the Texas bluebell are a welcome addition to flower beds and borders. They are one of the good summer annuals in Phoenix.

Lisianthus, Tulip Gentian, Texas Bluebell (Eustoma  grandiflorum)

Blooming Habits:
Eustomas bloom from May to September and are good cut flower. The flowers are simple or double, and blue to rose-red depending on the variety

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Get young plants in spring, or sow indoor in January. The seeds should not be covered, and the pot should probably be kept in a plastic bag until the seedlings have some true leaves, to prevent them from drying. They can be planted outside 8 to 12 weeks after the last frost date. Pinch young plants to promote bushiness, and remove spent flowers to encourage new blooms.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Gentianaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.