Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Fringed Bleeding Heart, Turkey Corn
Scientific Name: Dicentra eximia (Ker-Gawl.) Torr.
Synonym: Bicuculla eximia
Family: Fumariaceae
Fringed Bleeding Heart, Turkey Corn (Dicentra  eximia)
Dicentra eximia at the Chicago Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-9,14-24
USDA: 3-9

Heat Tolerance: Questionable

Sun Exposure: Shade to part sun

Origin: Atlantic Northern America (New York to Georgia)

Growth Habits: Perennial, forms mound up to 18 inches tall (45 cm) or more, 18 inches spread (45 cm); fern-like, grayish-green foliage

Watering Needs: Regular water, keep the soil constantly moist in summer, needs good drainage and does not like wet soil in winter.

Propagation: Seeds in late summer, division in early spring


Does not go dormant in summer.
'Luxuriant', 'Adrian Bloom' and 'Bountiful' are good cultivars.
- 'Luxuriant' has bluish green leaves and deep pink, small flowers. It is a hybrid of D. eximia and D. peregrina.
- 'Bountiful' has dark bluish green leaves and fuschsia red flowers.
- 'Adrian Bloom' has bluish green leaves and crimson-red flowers.
- 'Alba' has white flowers.

Fringed Bleeding Heart, Turkey Corn (Dicentra  eximia)

Blooming Habits:
Rose pink to purplish red flowers in early summer

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fumariaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.