Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Xylosma, Shiny Xylosma
Scientific Name: Xylosma congestum (Lour.) Merr.
Synonym: Xylosma congesta, Myroxylum senticosum, Xylosma senticosum, Xylosma racemosum
Family: Flacourtiaceae
Xylosma, Shiny Xylosma (Xylosma  congestum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10°F (-12°C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: China

Growth Habits: Evergreen or deciduous shrub, 8 to 15 feet tall and wide (2.4-4.5 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Tip cuttings in spring and early summer


The species name "congestum" comes from the Latine for "congested"… I am sure that you had guessed…

Cultural Practices:
Treat for chlorosis as needed.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Flacourtiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.