Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Shumard Red Oak, Texas Red Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus shumardii Buckl.
Synonym: Quercus texana
Family: Fagaceae
Shumard Red Oak, Texas Red Oak (Quercus  shumardii)
Picture U.S.D.A Forest Service, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-9,12,14-17
USDA: 5-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eastern United States from the Canadian border, south to Texas and Florida

Growth Habits: Deciduous large tree, up to 120 feet tall (36 m); trunk up to 80 inches in diameter (2 m), occasionally more; grayish-brown bark with deep furrows; 5 to 9-lobed leaves, dark green on top, lighter underside, 4 to 7 inches long (10-17 cm), red fall color

Watering Needs: Tolerates poorly drained soils

Propagation: Seeds (acorns), difficult by cuttings


Shumard Red Oak, Texas Red Oak (Quercus  shumardii)

Shumard Red Oak, Texas Red Oak (Quercus  shumardii)

Blooming Habits:
Light yellow or greenish flowers.

Fruiting Habits:
The egg-shaped acorns are 0.8 to 1.2 inches long (2-3 cm), in flat thick cup with pubescent scales, solitary or by 2.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fagaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.