Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Water Oak, Possum Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus nigra L.
Synonym: Quercus microcarya, Quercus nigra var. heterophylla
Family: Fagaceae
Water Oak, Possum Oak (Quercus  nigra) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 26,28-35
USDA: 6-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southeastern USA along streambanks

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, broadly conical to rounded, 50 to 75 feet tall (15-22 m), 30 to 40 feet in spread (9-12 m); alternate, simple leaves, very variable in shape, 1.5 to 4 inches long (4-10 cm); yellow to brown, slow to fall, in autumn

Watering Needs: Prefers moist to wet, acid soils; becomes chlorotic if the soil is too alkaline

Propagation: Seeds, easy to transplant


Quercus nigra, Picture U.S.D.A Forest Service, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Very dark acorns, 0.5 inch long (12 mm), with a flattened cap.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fagaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.