Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chinkapin Oak, Chestnut Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus muehlenbergii Engelm.
Synonym: Quercus alexanderi, Quercus prinoides var. acuminata, Quercus prinoides, Quercus acuminata, non Willd.
Family: Fagaceae
Chinkapin Oak, Chestnut Oak (Quercus  muehlenbergii)
As Quercus acuminata, 19879 U.S.D.A. Forest Service Collection, Hunt institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 5-9b

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Eastern and central Norh America, from New England and southern Ontario to northern Mexico, in dry, rocky sites, at 400 to 3000 feet elevation (120-900 m)

Growth Habits: Medium to large deciduous tree, 16 to 60 feet tall (5-18 m) or more in the wild, fast growing to 40 to 50 feet tall (12-15 m), and 40 to 60 feet wide (12-18 m) in cultivation; thin, light gray, rough and scaly bark; simple alternate leaves, 4 to 8 inches long (10-20 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, needs good drainage, tolerates alkaline soils

Propagation: Seeds, should be fresh for best germination, sometimes difficult to transplant


Blooming Habits:
Light yellow or greenish flowers.

Fruiting Habits:
The Chinkapin Oak acorns are dark brown, borne singly or in pair, 0.5 to 1 inch long (12-25 mm). The cup covers almost half of the acorn. They mature in one season and are edible.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fagaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.