Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bur Oak, Mossy Cup Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus macrocarpa Michx.
Synonym: Quercus mandanensis
Family: Fagaceae
Bur Oak, Mossy Cup Oak (Quercus  macrocarpa)
Picture U.S.D.A Forest Service, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-11,14-24
USDA: 2-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial sun

Origin: North-central United States and the eastern Great Plains

Growth Habits: Deciduous large tree or large shrub, slow to medium rate of growth to 65 to 100 feet tall (20-30 m), occasionally up to 160 feet (48 m), 45 feet spread (13 m); trunk 2 to 3 feet in diameter, occasionally up to 8 feet in diameter (2.4 m); grayish to brown bark with shallow vertical furrows; dark green obovate leaves, 6 to 12 inches long (15-30 cm)

Watering Needs: Needs abundant water and good drainage, in fertile soil

Propagation: Seeds (acorns)


Blooming Habits:
Light yellow or greenish flowers.

Fruiting Habits:
The acorns are about 1.5 inches long (3.7 cm), solitary, maturing after 1 years, half-enclosed in a warty, long fringed cap (the mossy cup of the common name).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fagaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.