Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Laurel Oak, Diamond Leaf Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus laurifolia Michx.
Synonym: Quercus hemisphaerica, Quercus succulenta, Quercus phellos var. laurifolia, Quercus obtusa
Family: Fagaceae
Laurel Oak, Diamond Leaf Oak (Quercus  laurifolia) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 25-33
USDA: 6-11

Frost Tolerance: Deciduous in the northern part of its range

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southeastern United States, on the Atlantic and Gulf coastal plains

Growth Habits: Semi-evergreen tree, rapidly growing, generally 40 to 60 feet tall (12 m) in cultivation, but able to reach over 100 feet in height (30 m); thick, elliptical or falcate leaves, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12 cm), 0.8 to 1.6 inches wide (2-4 cm), with entire margins, occasionally with shallow lobes

Watering Needs: Prefers moist, acid, well drained soils, somewhat flood tolerant

Propagation: Acorns


In the wild the trees that were described as are smaller than the species, generally reaching less than 30 feet tall (9 m).

Quercus laurifolia, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 621

Blooming Habits:
Light yellow or greenish flowers.

Fruiting Habits:
The Laurel Oak bears rounded, dark brown acorn, 0.5 to 0.7 inch long (12-17 mm). They mature at the end of the second season. The shallow cap, covered of tight reddish brown scales is less than a third of the acorn.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fagaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.