Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Buckley Oak, Texas Red Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus buckleyi Nixon & Dorr
Synonym: Quercus texana, Quercus shumardii var. texana
Family: Fagaceae
Buckley Oak, Texas Red Oak (Quercus  buckleyi) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-9,11,12,14-17
USDA: 6-10

Heat Tolerance: Tolerates summer heat in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas), on rocky slopes and ridges.

Growth Habits: Small to medium tree, up to 50 feet (15 m) tall, 30 feet in spread (9 m); thick dark gray bark, furrowed by scaly ridges on lower trunk and older branches; alternate shiny dark green leaves, with pale green undersides, 2.4-6 inches long (6-15 cm), 2 to 4 inches wide (5-10 cm), with 7 or 9 lobes ending in several bristle-tipped teeth.

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds


The species epithet honors Samuel Botsford Buckley (1809-1884), state geologist of Texas.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The Buckley Oak acorns mature in the second year. They are egg-shaped, 0.5 to 0.7 inch long (12-18 mm), 0.3 to 0.6 inch wide (8-14 mm) with a cup covering less than half.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fagaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.