Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Snail Vine
Scientific Name: Vigna caracalla (L.) Verdc.
Synonym: Phaseolus caracalla, Phaseolus gigantea
Family: Fabaceae
Snail Vine (Vigna  caracalla) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: If the frost kills the top in Phoenix, cut to ground, and it will restart in spring.

Heat Tolerance: A good vine for the low deserts, it tolerates reflected heat

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central America to tropical South America

Growth Habits: Fast growing perennial vine to 20 feet

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, easily by layering in spring


The Snail Vine (Vigna Caracalla) is a beautiful vine and well worth growing. It is not very hardy. It generally dies back in winter, doesn't really do well below 50 or 40 degrees. Being a fast grower, it catches up the following spring, growing fast when the weather turns warm and twining up everywhere.
The genus is named after Dominico Vigna an Italian botanist of the 17th century. The species is named after the city of Caracas in Venezuela.

Blooming Habits:
Flowers are usually pale purple, possibly with cream or yellow markings. Their shape reminds of a snail.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.