Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Winter Cassia
Scientific Name: Senna bicapsularis (L.)Roxb.
Synonym: Cassia emarginata, Cassia limensis, Cassia sennoides, Adipera spiciflora, Chamaefistula inflata, Cassia inflata, Isandrina emarginata, Cassia berterii, Isandrina arborescens, Cathartocarpus bicapsularis, Adipera bicapsularis, Cassia bicapsularis, Cassia spiciflora, Cassia collae
Family: Fabaceae
Winter Cassia (Senna  bicapsularis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,22-27
USDA: 9a-11

Frost Tolerance: Generally recovers if killed to the ground by frost

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South America

Growth Habits: evergreen large shrub, or small tree, fast growing 8 to 12 feet tall (2.4-3.6 m) or more, 8 to 10 feet spread (2.4-3 m); pinnately compound leaves, with three to five pairs of dark green, obovate leaflets, 1.5 inches long (37 mm)

Watering Needs: Light free-draining soils, relatively good salt tolerance

Propagation: Seeds (with boiling water treatment), cuttings


There are a few named cultivar, differing by the flower color

Cultural Practices:
Trim after the plant has finished blooming, to prevent it from sprawling.

Blooming Habits:
Light yellow to deep golden yellow buttercup-shaped flowers, 0.5 inch wide (12 mm), with prominent curved stamens, appearing in large sprays, over a long period in autumn and winter.

Fruiting Habits:
Brown slender pods, up to 6 inches long (15 cm)


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.