Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Emperor's Candlesticks
Scientific Name: Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Synonym: Cassia alata, Herpetica alata
Family: Fabaceae
Emperor's Candlesticks (Senna  alata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 23,25-27
USDA: 10-12

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Argentina

Growth Habits: Evergreen or semideciduous brush or small tree, 8 to 12 feet tall (2.4-3.6 m, 10 to 15 feet spread (3-4.5 m)ets each 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular to moderate water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Cuttings or seeds


The Emperor's Candlesticks is invasive in many tropical areas.

Emperor's Candlesticks (Senna  alata)

Emperor's Candlesticks (Senna  alata)

Cultural Practices:
Prune back hard in the spring.

Blooming Habits:
Golden yellow flowers, 1 inch wide (2.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:
Brown pod, 6 to 12 inches long (15-30 cm)


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.