Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Honey Mesquite, Texas Mesquite
Scientific Name: Prosopis glandulosa Torr.
Synonym: Prosopis juliflora var. glandulosa
Family: Fabaceae
Honey Mesquite, Texas Mesquite (Prosopis  glandulosa) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 7-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F (-18C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern United States

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, up to 30 feet tall (9 m), 20 feet spread (6 m)

Watering Needs: Little to no water when established

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings


The seed pods can be ground, the harder seeds are excluded from the powder. The resulting yellow flour tastes sweet, and can be mixed with regular flour to be used in baking.
The Honey Mesquite has spiny stems.

Honey Mesquite, Texas Mesquite (Prosopis  glandulosa)

Honey Mesquite, Texas Mesquite (Prosopis  glandulosa)

Blooming Habits:
The tree is covered with fluffy yellowish flowers in spring. These flowers are very popular with bees.

Fruiting Habits:
The seed pods are up to 10-12 inches long (25-30 cm), constricted between the seeds.

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.