Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Copperpod, Yellow Flame, Yellow Flamboyant
Scientific Name: Peltophorum pterocarpum (DC.) Backer ex K.Heyne
Synonym: Peltophorum ferrugineum, Caesalpinia ferruginea, Baryxylum inerme, Caesalpinia inermis, Inga pterocarpum, Peltophorum inermis
Family: Fabaceae
Copperpod, Yellow Flame, Yellow Flamboyant (Peltophorum  pterocarpum)
Peltophorum pterocarpum, flowers, photo by Forest & Kim Starr, starr-030514-0020
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 25
USDA: 10-11.

Frost Tolerance: Cannot tolerate frost.

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Coastal areas of tropical Australasia

Growth Habits: Tree, fast growing to 25 to 50 feet tall (8-15 m), up to 25 feet across (8 m), umbrella-like crown; fuzzy rusty-red twigs; bipinnate leaves, about 2 feet long (60 cm), with 4 to 15 pairs of pinnae, each with 8 to 20 pairs of oblong leaflets

Watering Needs: Moderate water, prefers moist, well-drained soil; somewhat drought resistant

Propagation: Seeds (need to be scariofied)


Yellow Flame

Peltophorum pterocarpum, flowers, photo by Forest & Kim Starr, starr-030514-0020

Blooming Habits:
Yellow fragrant flowers, 1.5 inches across (4 cm), with crinkled petals, each with a brown spot. They are born on upright racemes about 18 inches long (45 cm).

Fruiting Habits:
Purplish brown, flattened, oblong seed pods, 2 to 4.5 inches long (5-11.5 cm), 0.8 to 1.1 inches wide (2-2.7 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.