Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Silvery Lupine, Wolfbean
Scientific Name: Lupinus argenteus Pursh
Synonym: Lupinus laxiflorus var. foliosus, Lupinus sitgreavesii, Lupinus garrettianus, Lupinus decumbens, Lupinus laxiflorus var. corymbosus, Lupinus argenteus var. decumbens, Lupinus foliosus
Family: Fabaceae
Silvery Lupine, Wolfbean (Lupinus  argenteus)
Lupinus decumbens, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 348.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western North America, in open grasslands, ponderosa forests, poor in lime

Growth Habits: Perennial, 12 to 30 inches tall (30-75 cm); palmate leaves, the 6-9 leaflets are smooth on the top, hairy below, 0.8 to 2 inches long (2-5 cm); dense hair on stems

Watering Needs: Average water

Propagation: Seeds in spring


'Argenteus' comes from the Latin for 'silvery'.

Blooming Habits:
Violet flowers (sometimes lilac or white) in curved clusters up to eight inches long (20 cm).

Fruiting Habits:
Inch long pods (2.5 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.