Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Purple Coral Pea
Scientific Name: Hardenbergia violacea (Schneev.) Stearn
Synonym: Hardenbergia monophylla, Kennedya monophylla, Kennedya ovata
Family: Fabaceae
Purple Coral Pea (Hardenbergia  violacea) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 24F (-5C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrubby vine, up to 10 feet tall, 5 feet wide (1.5 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, good drainage, don not overwater

Propagation: Seeds, tip cuttings in spring, semi-hardwood cuttings in summer


The Coral Pea is a twining climber. Its leaves are 2 to 4 inches long (5 to 10 cm)

Hardenbergia violacea 'Pink'

Cultural Practices:
May be pruned hard.

Blooming Habits:
Although 'violacea' means violet, pink (picture 2) and even white flowers exist.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Scarify the seeds, or soak them in water for 24 hours. Germinate at 70F (21C).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.