Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mulungu
Scientific Name: Erythrina speciosa Andrews
Synonym: Corallodendron reticulatum, Erythrina reticulata, Erythrina poianthes, Erythrina graefferi, Stenotropis berteroi, Micropteryx reticulata
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 19-24
USDA: 10-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Brazil (Bahia)

Growth Habits: Small deciduous tree, 10 to 13 feet tall (3-4 m), 10 feet wide (3 m); spiny stems; leaves, up to 10 inches long (25 cm), with 3 rhombic or triangular pubescent leaflets, up to 8 inches long (20 cm), 9 inches wide (22 cm)

Watering Needs: Likes moist fertile soils

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


The specific epithet 'speciosa' comes from the Latin for 'showy'.

Blooming Habits:
Intense red flowers, 2.8 inches long (7 cm), in racemes, 10 inches long (25 cm), at the end of the branches. The flowers appear before or after the leaves, in winter to early spring.

Fruiting Habits:
Slightly woody black pods, without much constriction between seeds, in late winter to early spring. Blackish seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.