Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Brazilian Coral Tree, Corticeira-da-Serra
Scientific Name: Erythrina falcata Benth.
Synonym: Erythrina martii, Erythrina crista-galli var. inermis, Corallodendron falcatum
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 19-24
USDA: 10-12

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Brazil, Argentina, Peru and Bolivia

Growth Habits: Semi evergreen or evergreen tree, round-headed, generally multi-trunked, 30 to 40 feet tall (9-12 m); trunk red brown when mature; leaves with 3 leaflets

Watering Needs: Occasional deep watering, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, self sows


The species epithet comes from the Latin for 'sickle', referring to the shape of the flower.
Erythrina falcata is the largest of the Coral trees cultivated in the Southwest. It is close to Erythrina crista-galli.

Blooming Habits:
Deep red flowers in lax clusters, in late winter, early spring, occasionally any time during the year. The trees have to be well established before blooming, and this can take several years.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.