Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Abyssinian Erythrina, Coral Tree
Scientific Name: Erythrina abyssinica Lam ex DC.
Synonym: Erythrina suberifera, Erythrina webberi, Erythrina tomentosa, Erythrina huillensis, Erythrina eggelingii, Erythrina platyphyllos
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 19-25,27
USDA: 9-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Tropical eastern Africa (Ethiopia to Mozambique) in low elevation woodland and grasslands, below 6600 feet elevation (2000 m)

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub or tree, up to 40 feet tall (12 m); leaves with 3 large rounded leaflets almost orbicular, central one up to 7 inches long (17 cm), 8 inches wide (20 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water when established, prefers deep, well drained soils

Propagation: Seeds (long lived, don't need pretreatment, low germination rate, except very fresh), cuttings, truncheons, suckers


The seeds are poisonous.

Blooming Habits:
Unusual bright red flowers, with thread-like filaments, up to 2 inches long (5 cm), appearing in late winter and early spring before the leaves.

Fruiting Habits:
Woody pubescent black pods, 6 to 10 inches long (15-25 cm), containing red seeds with black hilum.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.