Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Coral Bean, Firemanís Cap
Scientific Name: Erythrina bidwillii Lindl.
Synonym: Erythrina corallodendron
Family: Fabaceae
Coral Bean, Firemanís Cap (Erythrina  bidwillii)
Erythrina bidwillii at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-24
USDA: 9-12

Frost Tolerance: Sometimes grown as a perennial in zone 8

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Hybrid of Erythrina herbacea x Erythrina crista-galli

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub or small tree, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m), 10 feet wide (3 m)

Watering Needs: Occasional deep watering, needs good drainage, tolerates year-round irrigation

Propagation: Cuttings


Beware the thorns.
The species epithet 'Bidwillii' honors the English gardener and rancher John Carne Bidwill (1815-1853).

Coral Bean (as Erythrina corallodendron), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:
Spectacular spikes of dark red flowers, up to 3 feet long (90 cm) in late spring and summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.