Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Hyacinth Bean, Lablab Bean
Scientific Name: Dolichos lablab L.
Synonym: Lablab purpureus
Family: Fabaceae
Hyacinth Bean, Lablab Bean (Dolichos  lablab) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24
USDA: 10b-11 or annual

Frost Tolerance: Cold sensitive, does not take any frost, better grown as annual in most of the USA (including Phoenix)

Heat Tolerance: Perfectly happy in very hot weather

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Asia or maybe tropical Africa

Growth Habits: Short lived perennial or annual twining vine, up to 30 feet long in frost-free areas.

Watering Needs: Needs good drainage, does better with regular watering, but is fairly drought tolerant

Propagation: Seeds


The hyacinth bean is a very decorative vine that grows rapidly, likes Phoenix summer heat and can be used as a vegetable. It is also called Egyptian Bean, Pharao Bean, Bonavist Bean, Chinese flowering Bean, Shink Bean, Val Bean, Wild Field Bean, and Indian Bean.
The complete plant is edible but the dried seeds are toxic and should be well cooked in two changes of water. The young leaves can be eaten in salad, the older leaves can be cooked. The flowers are edible raw. The tuber and the young beans should be boiled.
'Ruby Moon' is a cultivar with purplish leaves.

Hyacinth Bean, Lablab Bean (Dolichos  lablab)

Blooming Habits:
The brightly colored pink flowers are scented and attract butterflies and hummingbirds. There is a white-flowered variety.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.