Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Royal Poinciana, Flamboyant
Scientific Name: Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf.
Synonym: Caesalpinia regia, Poinciana regia
Family: Fabaceae
Royal Poinciana, Flamboyant (Delonix  regia)
Royal Poinciana in Guaymas (Mexico)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 25
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, the adult trees are hardy to 25F (-3C), needs more protection when young, is likely to lose its leaves when the temperature approaches freezing.

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Madagascar

Growth Habits: Semideciduous, fast growing tree, up to 30 feet

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds or occasionally cuttings


The Royal Poinciana is a magnificent tree. It can take up to 10 years to mature. When mature, it gets covered with bright orange flowers for 2 to 4 months in summer, and its delicate foliage is a good addition to your garden the rest of the year.

Royal Poinciana, Flamboyant (Delonix  regia)

Cultural Practices:
The roots of this tree can be invasive, and the branches are brittle. Along with it being tender, it limits the locations where it can be planted in the garden.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The flowers are followed by seed pods measuring up to 2 feet long (60 cm). The seeds, that are bean size are covered with a shiny finish. Germinating the seeds can be a problem, you can use fresh seeds and file them to remove the shine before soaking them for 24 hours. The method I use is to dip them in boiling water for 3-5 minutes, and let them overnight in warm water. The seeds usually germinate in a week with 100% success.
The method I have been using with much success, even with 2 year old seeds is:
1- boil water
2- take the boiling water off the stove
3- put the seeds in the boiling water
4- after a couple of minutes add cold water until the temperature drops to 110 degres F (45 C): the water should feel very hot but not burning
5- leave the seeds in the water overnight
6- after 24 hours the membrane covering the seeds peels by itself
7- put in moist motting soil
8- the seedlings show up in around a week or less


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.