Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mexican Redbud
Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis var. mexicana (Rose) M. Hopkins
Synonym: Cercis reniformis, Cercis mexicana
Family: Fabaceae
Mexican Redbud (Cercis  canadensis var. mexicana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-20
USDA: 6b-9

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -5F (-20C)

Heat Tolerance: Does better with light shade in the low southwestern deserts.

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Chihuahuan desert of Texas and northern Mexico, near washes.

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub or small tree, up to 20 feet tall (6 m), 20 feet spread (6 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water, needs good drainage, drought tolerant

Propagation: Generally by seeds. Cultivars can be grafted, or propagated by cuttings in summer under mist.


The mature Mexican Redbud has a flat-topped or round form, with graceful, spreading branches.

Cultural Practices:
The mexican Redbuds grows better in a well drained, light soil but is fairly adaptable. Check for cankers.

Redbud wood breaks easily. The redbuds should be pruned to eliminate weak V-crotches early, since they tend to break over time. U-shaped crotches are much more resistant.

Blooming Habits:
The deep rose edible flowers, in 4-inch clusters (10 cm), come in early spring, before the leaves arrive. They are followed by brownish red pods, up to 3 inches long (7 cm)

Fruiting Habits:
The abundant brown seedpods can create a litter problem.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.