Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chinese Redbud
Scientific Name: Cercis chinensis Bunge
Synonym: Cercis pauciflora
Family: Fabaceae
Chinese Redbud (Cercis  chinensis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-20
USDA: 6-9

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -5F (-20C)

Heat Tolerance: Part shade is best in hot climates

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central China, Japan

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub or small tree, in the USA in cultivation, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m), 10 feet spread (3 m), larger in its area of origin; alternate, simple, heart shaped leaves up to 6 inches wide (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, keep soil somewhat moist

Propagation: Seeds


'Alba' and 'Shipobana' are white cultivars.

Blooming Habits:
The deep rose flowers, in 4-inch clusters (10 cm) bloom in early spring. Pendulous, flat, bean-like, seed pods after flowering, in late spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.