Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blue Palo Verde
Scientific Name: Parkinsonia florida (Benth. ex Gray) S. Wats.
Synonym: Cercidium floridum, Cercidium torreyanum
Family: Fabaceae
Blue Palo Verde (Parkinsonia  florida) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-14,18-20,29
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C)

Heat Tolerance: Extremely heat resistant

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern California, Arizona, northwestern Mexico

Growth Habits: Drought deciduous tree, up to 30 feet tall (9 m), short trunk; smooth buish-green bark; leafless, or temporary bipinnate leaves, 0.4 to 0.8 inch long (1-2 cm), 1 pair of pinnae, 1 to 3 pairs of leaflets

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Seed


The Blue Palo Verde is still generally found under the name of 'Cercidium floridum'.

Blue Palo Verde (Parkinsonia florida), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:
In the spring, the Blue Palo Verde is covered by light yellow flowers, 0.5 to 0.72 inch in diameter (12-18 mm).

Fruiting Habits:
Glabrous, flattened pods, 1.6 to 3.2 inch in diameter (4-8 cm), 0.3 to 0.4 inch wide (0.7-1 cm), with 1 to 8 seeds, often slightly constricted between the seeds. The seeds are olive-brown, oblong, 0.3 to 0.4 inch long (0.75-1 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.