Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Spectacular Cassia
Scientific Name: Senna spectabilis (DC.)H.Irwin & Barneby
Synonym: Cassia trinitatis, Cathartocarpus trinitatis, Cassia humboldtiana, Cassia totonaca, Cathartocarpus speciosus, Cassia speciosa, Cathartocarpus humboldtianus, Cassia edulis, Cassia carnaval, Cassia amazonica, Pseudocassia spectabilis, Cassia spectabilis, Cassia excelsa var. acutifolia
Family: Fabaceae
Spectacular Cassia (Senna  spectabilis)
Spectacular Cassia (Senna spectabilis), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 22-25,27
USDA: 10b-12

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, fast growing to 15 to 60 feet tall (4.5-18 m), 15 to 20 feet spread (4.5-6 m); green, pinnate leaves, 7-15 pairs of leaflets 2 to 3.6 inches long (5-9 cm), with fuzzy undersides

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water needs, drought tolerant, needs a well-drained soil

Propagation: Seeds (must be scarified)


Blooming Habits:
Very showy, bunches of bright yellow flowers, up to 1.6 inches wide (4 cm) in large dense racemes, at the ends of the branches, up to 2 feet long (60 cm), in late summer.

Fruiting Habits:
Brown cylindrical pods, 6 to 12 inches long (15-30 cm)


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.