Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Silvery Cassia, Silver Leaf Cassia
Scientific Name: Cassia phyllodinea R. Br.
Synonym: Senna phyllodinea, Senna artemisioides var. petiolaris
Family: Fabaceae
Silvery Cassia, Silver Leaf Cassia (Cassia  phyllodinea) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 22F (-5C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Central Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, 3 to 6 feet tall (0.9-1.8 m), 4 to 6 feet wide (1.2-1.8 m); silvery grey phyllodes

Watering Needs: Little to moderate watering, look better with some water a couple of times a month in summer in Phoenix, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


As many Acacias, the leaves are reduced to their flattened enlarged petiole, called phylllodes.

Silvery Cassia, Silver Leaf Cassia (Cassia  phyllodinea)

Cultural Practices:
Fertilize once a year. Prune after winter and spring flowering, but avoid shearing. Overwatering makes the shrub chlorotic (the leaves turn yellowish)

Blooming Habits:
The Silver Leaf Cassia has yellow buttercup-shaped flowers from December to April. They are followed by flat, compressed seed pods

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.