Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Desert Cassia
Scientific Name: Cassia nemophila Walp.
Synonym: Senna artemisioides var. filifolia, Senna nemophila, Cassia eremophila
Family: Fabaceae
Desert Cassia (Cassia  nemophila) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-6C), more cold tolerant than Cassia artemisioides

Heat Tolerance: Excellent, tolerate reflected heat in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, fast growing to 6 feet tall (1.8 m), 6 feet wide; pinnate leaves with 1 or 2 pairs of thin green to grayish-green leaflets, about 1 inch long (2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Infrequent watering when established, every months in the low deserts

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


Desert Cassia (Cassia  nemophila)

Desert Cassia (Cassia  nemophila)

Cultural Practices:
Fertilize once a year. Prune after winter and spring flowering, but avoid shearing. Overwatering makes the shrub chlorotic (the leaves turn yellowish)

Blooming Habits:
The Desert Cassia has lightly scented, buttercup shaped, yellow flowers from January to April

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.