Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blood Red Tassel Flower, Red Powderpuff
Scientific Name: Calliandra haematocephala Hassk.
Synonym: Calliandra inaequilatera
Family: Fabaceae
Blood Red Tassel Flower, Red Powderpuff (Calliandra  haematocephala)
Calliandra haematocephala in the NYBG greenhouse in mid April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,16-28
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Nicaragua to Ecuador

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 10 feet tall (3 m), 10 feet spread (3 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water when growing

Propagation: Seeds in spring


The species name "haematocephala" comes from the greek for "with blood-red head".

Blood Red Tassel Flower, Red Powderpuff (Calliandra  haematocephala)

Cultural Practices:
Trim after it finishes blooming.

Blooming Habits:
Two to 3 inches, big red or white puffs, in winter and spring.

Fruiting Habits:
Flattened pods with thickened margins, opening explosively from the tip to the base, ejecting the seeds several yards away.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.