Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Red Fairy Duster, Baja Fairy Duster
Scientific Name: Calliandra californica Benth.
Synonym: Anneslia californica
Family: Fabaceae
Red Fairy Duster, Baja Fairy Duster (Calliandra  californica) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Leaf damage below 25F (-4C), often killed below 20F (-7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Baja California - Cape Region)

Growth Habits: Semi evergreen shrub, 4 to 6 feet tall (1.2-1.8 m), 5 feet wide (1.5 m); bipinnate leaves, leaflets slightly overlapping

Watering Needs: No watering really needed, but some water in summer, will keep it blooming. Good drainage needed.

Propagation: Easier from seeds, cuttings are also possible


There are about 130 species of Calliandras, coming from the Americas, Madagascar and India.

Red Fairy Duster, Baja Fairy Duster (Calliandra  californica)

Red Fairy Duster, Baja Fairy Duster (Calliandra  californica)

Cultural Practices:
Beware of mealy bugs and mites.

Blooming Habits:
The Red Fairy Duster has interesting flower clusters with red stamens looking like a miniature duster, in February to April. Some watering will keep it blooming until September.

Fruiting Habits:
Flattened pods with thickened margins, opening explosively from the tip to the base, ejecting the seeds several yards away.

Propagation:
The seed pods open violently when they are ripe, throwing the seeds away. Harvesting the seeds involves getting them just before they are going to open, or using an ad-hoc contraption to retain the seeds when the pod opens. Picking up the pods early involves the risk that the seeds might not be completely ripe. It is a good idea to chip or soak the seeds to speed up germination.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.