Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Spiny Holdback, Tara
Scientific Name: Caesalpinia spinosa (Molina)Kuntze
Synonym: Coulteria tinctoria, Poinciana spinosa, Tara spinosa, Caesalpinia pectinata, Caesalpinia tara, Caesalpinia tinctoria
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16-24
USDA: 10-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Mountains of northwestern South America from Colombia to northern Chile

Growth Habits: Spiny evergreen small tree or shrub, fast growing to 10 to 26 feet tall (3-8 m); gray spiny bark; bipinnate leaves, up to 6 inches long (15 cm), 2 to 3 pairs of pinnae, each with 7 or 8 pairs of leaflets (pinnules), 0/8 to 1 inch long (2-2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to oderate

Propagation: Seeds


The species epithet 'spinosa' comes from the Latin for 'spiny'.

Blooming Habits:
Conspicuous yellowish orange flowers in erect spikes 4 to 8 inches long (10-20 cm) from spring to fall.

Fruiting Habits:
Reddish orange seed pods, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12.5 cm), 0.4 inch wide (1 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.