Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mexican Bird of Paradise
Scientific Name: Caesalpinia mexicana A. Gray
Synonym: Poinciana mexicana, Poincianella mexicana
Family: Fabaceae
Mexican Bird of Paradise (Caesalpinia  mexicana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-16,18-23
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Northeastern Mexico

Growth Habits: Evergreen large shrub or small tree, fast growing 10 to 15 feet (3-4.5 m) or more, 6 to 15 feet wide (1.8-4.5 m); bipinnate leaves with 5 or 7 pinnae, each with 4 or 5 pairs of leaflets; no spines

Watering Needs: Infrequent deep watering, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


Mexican Birds of Paradise bloom all year except for coldest month. Seeds are toxic. Moderate littering.

Cultural Practices:
Plant in spring 6 feet apart. Trim anytime for compactness.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The Mexican Bird of Paradise has yellow fragrant flowers on 3 to 6 inches long racemes (7.5-15 cm), mostly in summer, but year around if the climate is favorable.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.