Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rose of Venezuela, Scarlet Flame Bean
Scientific Name: Brownea grandiceps Jacq.
Synonym: Hermesias grandiceps
Family: Fabaceae
Rose of Venezuela, Scarlet Flame Bean (Brownea  grandiceps) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 25
USDA: 10b-12

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Northern South America, Central America

Growth Habits: Small tree slow-growing to 10 to 30 feet tall (3-8 m); even-pinnate leaves, 6 to 18 inches long (15-45 cm), with 5 to 14 pairs of aristate leaflets; young leaves are brownish, mottled purplish pink and greenish white

Watering Needs: Abundant water

Propagation: Seeds, dificult by cuttings


Blooming Habits:
Spectacular heads of red flowers 4 to 6 inches in diameter (10-15 cm), which hang beneath the foliage, attracts butterflies

Fruiting Habits:
Velvety, up to 10 inches long (25 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.