Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Orchid Tree
Scientific Name: Bauhinia variegata L.
Synonym: Bauhinia chinensis
Family: Fabaceae
Orchid Tree (Bauhinia  variegata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,18-23
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix (to 22 F, -6 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: India, China

Growth Habits: Deciduous to semi-evergreen tree, to 30 feet tall (9 m); grey-green 2-lobed heart shaped large leaves, with 11 to 13 veins

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Easy by seeds


Bauhinias were named in honor of the brothers Bauhin, Swiss botanists of the 16th-17th century. Their characteristic twin lobed leaves give them a definite tropical look. 'Candida' is a white variety.

Orchid Tree (Bauhinia  variegata)

Cultural Practices:
Bauhinias should be fertilized at least once a year. They are sensitive to chlorosis, treat with iron chelate.

Blooming Habits:
Blooms in winter to early spring (March to mid April in Phoenix). The blossom is spectacular, the tree is covered of flowers looking like orchids. The flowers ares followed by pods maturing rapidly. The pods open violently when they are ripe, spreading the seeds around.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.