Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Red Bauhinia, Pride of De Kaap, African plume
Scientific Name: Bauhinia galpinii N.E.Br.
Synonym: Perlebia galpinii, Bauhinia punctata
Family: Fabaceae
Red Bauhinia, Pride of De Kaap, African plume (Bauhinia  galpinii)
Bauhinia galpinii, branch, Photo by Forest & Kim Starr, starr-010313-8001
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,15,16,18-23,25-27
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Young shrubs are not frost resistant

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Africa

Growth Habits: Evergreen to semi-evergreen sprawling shrub, up to 10 feet tall (3 m), 15 feet sprawl (4.5 m); grayish-green leaves with a typical Bauhinia 2-lobed shape, up to 3 inches long and wide (7.5 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Easy by seeds in spring


The species epithet 'galpinii' honors Ernest Galpin (1858-1941), a South African plant collector.

Cultural Practices:
Prune to shape, can be used as a sprawling vine or a shrub.

Blooming Habits:
Spectacular orange to red flowers, 2.4 to 3.2 inches in diameter (6-8 cm) from spring to fall. The fruit is a legume, 4 to 5 inches long (10-12.5 cm).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.