Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Silk Tree
Scientific Name: Albizia julibrissin Durazz.
Synonym: Albizzia julibrissin
Family: Fabaceae
Silk Tree (Albizia  julibrissin)
Silk tree blossom in the spring.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-23
USDA: 8-10

Heat Tolerance: Does actually better with high summer heat

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Asia (from Iran to Japan)

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, fast growing, 20 to 40 feet tall (6 to 12 m), 40 feet spread, with arching shape; fern-like foliage

Watering Needs: Prefers regular water (deep watering every week or two)

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, suckers


The Silk Tree's flat topped structure makes it a good shade tree, or patio shade. It provides a light shade that allows many plant to grow below its foliage. The species name 'julibrissin' is the Latinized form of an old Persian name.

Cultural Practices:
Careful pruning will allow the Silk Tree to develop the flat topped shape. If it is not pruned it will become more shrubby looking. The silk tree drops a lot of litter as leaves, flowers, and seed pods. Keep it away from swimming pools. Its wood is light and brittle, and subject to breakage during violent storms.

Blooming Habits:
The large globular pink colored flower clusters of the silk tree open in late spring and summer. They are followed by fairly large seed pods measuring 4 to 6 inches long (10-15 cm) and 0.5 inches wide (1.2 cm)

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.