Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Prickly Moses, Prickly-leaved Wattle
Scientific Name: Acacia verticillata (L'Her.)Willd.
Synonym: Racosperma verticillatum, Mimosa verticillata
Family: Fabaceae
Prickly Moses, Prickly-leaved Wattle (Acacia  verticillata)
Acacia verticillata, Curtis Botanical Magazine
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 14-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: 20F (-7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or small tree, fast growing to 10 to 20 feet tall (3-6 m), 12 to 15 feet wide (3.6-4.5 m); dark green spine-like phyllodes, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm), in whorls of 6

Watering Needs: Little to no water in summer when established

Propagation: Pre-treated seeds


Resistant to salt spray.

Blooming Habits:
Cream to pale yellow rod-shaped fluffy clusters, 0.6 to 1 inch long (1.5-2.5 cm), in early spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.