Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bee Wattle, Bull's-Horn Acacia
Scientific Name: Acacia sphaerocephala Schlecht. & Cham.
Synonym: Acacia veracruzensis, Acacia dolichocephala
Family: Fabaceae
Bee Wattle, Bull's-Horn Acacia (Acacia  sphaerocephala) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-12

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Mexico (San Luis Potosi, Veracruz, Colima, Tamaulipas]

Growth Habits: Small tree or shrub, up to 12 feet tall (3.6 m), spectacular hollow thorns; bi-pinnate leaves

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds


In the wild, these trees live in symbiosis with the ant species Pseudomyrmex ferruginea.

Bee Wattle, Bull's-Horn Acacia (Acacia  sphaerocephala)

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.