Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Desert Carpet (TM), Prostrate Acacia
Scientific Name: Acacia redolens Maslin
Synonym: Acacia ongerup
Family: Fabaceae
Desert Carpet (TM), Prostrate Acacia (Acacia  redolens) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 8b-11

Heat Tolerance: Needs regular water in the low deserts in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Western Australia

Growth Habits: The form grown in the USA is a prostrate shrub, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 12 feet wide (3.6 m), some other forms can reach 6 feet tall (1.8 m); leathery, gray-green phyllodes

Watering Needs: Little water, deep watering every month in summer, needs well-drained soil, tolerates high alkalinity and saline soils

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings


This Acacia is variable, being found in the wild mostly as a mounding shrub. In cultivation in the USA, it is found as a prostrate form useful as a groundcover.

Blooming Habits:
The Prostrate Acacia bears yellow puff balls in spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.