Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Golden Wattle
Scientific Name: Acacia pycnantha Benth.
Synonym: Racosperma pycnanthum
Family: Fabaceae
Golden Wattle (Acacia  pycnantha) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-9,14-24
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Young plants are frost tender

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Southeastern Australia (South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales) in dry sclerophyll forest

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or small tree, short-lived, fast growing to 13 to 26 feet tall (4-8 m); dark brown to grayish mostly smooth bark; broadly lance or sickle-shaped, bright green, leathery phyllodes, 2.4 to 8 inches long (6-20 cm), 0.4 to 2 inches (1-5 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, tolerates drought, as well as short waterlogging, but needs good drainage in general

Propagation: Long lived seeds (needs hot water treatment)


Australia’s floral emblem.
The species epithet 'pycnantha' comes from the Greek for 'compact flower'.

Blooming Habits:
Brilliant yellow, strongly fragrant flower balls, containing up to 80 flowers, in the spring.

Fruiting Habits:
Straight thin seed pods, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12.5 cm), 0.2to 0.3 inch wide (5-7 mm), flat but constricted around the seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.